International Water Power & Dam Construction

Large hydro power caverns.

Compiled by Klaus Honisch, Fichtner GmbH, Renewable Energies & Environment Hydropower Department, SarweystraBe 3, D-70191 Stuttgart, Germany. Email: hoenischk@fichtner.de Updates and corrections are welcomed. Please send changes to the author or the Yearbook Acting Editor, International Water Power ft Dam Construction, Progressive House, 2 Maidstone Road, Foots Cray, Sidcup, Kent DA 14 5HZ, UK. Fax: +44 20 8269 7804. Email: thonney@progressivemediagroup.com

 
Power plant                  Year  Host rock group 
 
Algeria 
 
Darguinah                   1951        7 
Mansouria                   1965        1 
 
Argentina 
 
Futaleufu                   1971        5 
Rio Grande 1                1986        9 
 
Armenia 
 
Arznin                      1956        5 
Sevan                       1949        5 
 
Australia 
 
Gordon                      1975        8 
Kareeya                     1958        5 
Kiewa 1                     1961        6 
Kiewa 4                     1955        9 
Poatina                     1965        3 
Tumut 1                     1959        9 
Tumut 2                     1962        9 
 
Austria 
 
Alberschwende               1988        4 
Braz                        1949        - 
Fulpmes                     1983        2 
Hintermuhr                  1991        9 
Huben                       n/s         - 
Kops 1                      1970        8 
Kops 2                      2007        9 
Krippau                     n/s         2 
Langenegg                   1976        4 
Limberg 2                   n/s         1 
Lutz                        n/s         2 
Moell                       n/s         - 
Prutz-lmst                  1960        1 
Sill                        n/s         8 
 
Belgium 
 
Coo-Trois-P 1               1972        7 
 
Bhutan 
 
Chukha                      1986        9 
Tala                        2005        9 
 
Bosnia Herzegovina 
 
Jablanica                   1955        7 
Jajce 1                     1957        1 
Jajce 2                     1955        1 
Rama                        1964        1 
Ulog                        n/s         1 
Vrla 1                      1955      6+8 
 
Brazil 
 
Caraguatatuba               n/s         9 
Cubatao                     1956        9 
Forcacava                   1955        9 
Fumaca                      n/s         9 
Pacatuba                    n/s         9 
Paolo Afonso 1              1955        9 
Paolo Afonso 4              1978        9 
Pelotas                     1966        5 
Ponte d Pedra               n/s         4 
Serra da Mesa               1994        6 
 
Bulgaria 
 
Chaira                      1990        - 
 
Canada 
 
Bersimis                    1959        9 
Churchill Falls             1972        9 
Chute d Passes              1960        9 
Kemano 1                    1955        6 
La Grande 2                 1979        9 
La Grande 2A                1992        9 
Manic 5PA                   1992        - 
Mica                        1976        8 
Outardes 3                  1969        6 
Portage Mountain            1968      4+7 
St Marguerite               n/s         9 
 
Chile 
 
Alfalfal                    n/s         - 
Colbun                      1985        6 
El Toro                     1973        6 
Neltume                     1982        5 
Pangue                      1983        2 
Pehuenche                   1982        5 
Ralco                       2002        5 
 
China, PR 
 
2 x Three Gorges            2012        6 
2 x Xi Luo Du               2015        5 
Bai Shan                    1984        9 
Baoquan                     n/s         - 
Da Shao Chan                2003        5 
Dong Feng                   1998        1 
Er Tan                      1996        5 
Guangzhou 1                 1992        6 
Guangzhou 2                 1999        6 
Hui long shan               1972        5 
Huizhou                      n/s        - 
Jin Ping 2                  2010        1 
Jing Bo Hu                  1977        6 
Laxiwa                      2010        6 
Lin Jia Xia                 2001        - 
Longtan                     2008        4 
Lubuge                      1989        2 
Mianhuatan                  2001        6 
Poubougou                    n/s        - 
Shi San Ling                 1995       4 
Shuibuya                     2006       1 
Taipingyi                    1995       6 
Tian Huan Ping               2000       5 
Tong Bai                     2006       5 
Xi Long Chi                  2008       1 
Xiangjiaba                   h/s        4 
Xiao Lang Di                 1999       4 
Xiao Wan                     2010       9 
Yele                         2004       6 
Yi Xing                      2009       4 
Yuzixi                       n/s        6 
 
Colombia 
 
Alto Anchicaya               1974    6+8 
Andaqui                       n/s      - 
Guatape                       n/s      - 
Guavio                       1989      4 
Jaguas                        n/s      - 
Mtel 1                        n/s      - 
Playas                       1986    6+8 
Porce 2                      2000      2 
Porce 3                      2010      9 
San Carlos                    n/s      - 
Sogamoso                      n/s      - 
Urra                         1999      4 
 
Croatia 
 
Dubrovnik                  1962        1 
Orlovac                    1973        1 
Rijeka                     1968        1 
Senj 1                     1961        1 
Senj 2                     n/s         1 
Split                      1962        1 
Vinodol                    1955        1 
Zakucac 1                  1961        - 
Zakucac 2                  1980        - 
 
Cuba 
 
Habanilla                  1959        9 
 
Czech Republic 
 
Dlouhe Strane              1990        9 
Lipno                      1957        6 
 
Dominican Republic 
 
Arenoso                    n/s         6 
 
Ecuador 
 
Agoyan                     1988        9 
Chontal                    1982        7 
Paute Mazar                1984        7 
Paute/ Molino              1980        6 
San Francisco              2007        7 
Villadora                  1982        7 
 
Egypt 
 
Assuan                     1965        6 
 
El Salvador 
 
Guayabo                    1955        4 
 
Ethiopia 
 
Beles                      2008        5 
Gilgel Gibe 1              2003        5 
Gilgel Gibe 2              2007        5 
Tekeze                     2005        - 
 
Finland 
 
Kyroskosi                  n/s         6 
Parainen                   n/s         1 
Pirttikoski                1959        9 
 
France 
 
Bissorte 2                 1987        4 
Bissorte 3                 1985        4 
Bois                       1973        9 
Brommat 1                  1932        6 
Brommat 2                  1974        6 
Carla                      1958        7 
Croix                      1957        1 
Curbans                    1966        - 
Echaillon                  1974        9 
Froges                     1985        - 
Grandmaison                1985      7+1 
La Bathie                  1961      7+9 
La Coehc                   1976        1 
Le Sautet                  1933        1 
Le Verney                  1984      2+7 
Mais Blanche               1946        - 
Montahul                   1965        - 
Montezic                   1982        6 
Montpezat                  1954        9 
Orelle                     1970        4 
Peyrat                     1952        - 
Randers                    1954        7 
Revin                      1975        7 
Romanche                   n/s         - 
Saussaz 2                  1973        4 
Serre Poncon               1961        2 
Sisteron                   1973        2 
St Cassien                 1965        - 
St Croix                   1974        1 
St Guillcrme 2             1983        8 
St Vincent                 1965        - 
Tolla                      1965        - 
Treignac                   1952        6 
Valabres                   1957        9 
Vaujany                    1965        - 
Villerest                  1983        6 
 
Georgia 
 
Inguri                     1980        1 
Khramy 2                   1959        6 
Khudoni                    n/s         4 
Ladjanirsk                 1956      2+7 
Zhinvali                   1984      4+7 
 
Germany 
 
Goldisthal                 1999        7 
Markersbach                1975        9 
Sackingen                  1967        9 
Sylvenstein                1957        2 
Waldeck 2                  1975        7 
Wehr                       1975        9 
 
Greece 
 
Aoos                       1986        - 
Arakhtos                   1987        1 
Polyphyton                 1975        9 
Thissavros                 1993        9 
 
Greenland 
 
Buksefjord                 1993        9 
 
Guatemala 
 
Atitlan                    1972        5 
 
Guinea 
 
Amaria                     1965        - 
 
Honduras 
 
El Cajon                   1985        1 
 
Hungary 
 
Predikaloszek              n/s         5 
 
Iceland 
 
Blanda                     1991        5 
Fljotsdalur                1994        5 
Irafoss                    1953        5 
Karahnjukar                n/s         5 
 
India 
 
Allain / Duhang            2009        - 
Baglihar 1                 2005        8 
Baspa 2                    2004        9 
Chamera 1                  1994        7 
Chamera 2                  2003        7 
Chibro                     1972      1+7 
Chutak                     n/s         - 
Dhauliganga                2005        9 
Dul Hasti                  2004        8 
Ghanvi                     1999        - 
Kadamparai                 1987        6 
Kareham W                  2009        - 
Kishanganga                n/s         5 
Konar                      1965        - 
Koyna 1                    1973        2 
Koyna 4                    1993        5 
Lakhwar                    1986        7 
Mahi 1 Hydel               1970        5 
Maithon                    1958        - 
Nathpa Jhakri              2004      7+9 
Pakal Dul                  2010        - 
Purulia                    2009        - 
Sardar Sarovar             2007        5 
Shivasamudram              n/s         - 
Srisailam                  2004        8 
Teesta 4                   2008        - 
Teesta 5                   2007        8 
Tehri 1                    1990        7 
Uri 1 Hyde                 1990        7 
Uri 2                      n/s         - 
Varahi                     n/s         9 
Vishnu Prayag              2007        - 
 
Indonesia 
 
Asahan                     1979        5 
Cirata                     1985        5 
Maung                       n/s        5 
Merangin                    n/s        - 
Siguragura                 1983        5 
Singkarak                  1997        6 
 
Iran 
 
Bakhtyari                  n/s         - 
Dez                        1964        4 
Godar Extension            2002        3 
Godar-e-Landar             1998        4 
Karun 1 Extension          1999        1 
Karun 3                    2001        1 
Marun                      1993        1 
Siah Bishe                 2007      2+5 
 
Iraq 
 
Bekhme                      n/s        1 
Mosul 3                    1989        1 
 
Ireland 
Camlough                   1972        - 
Turlough Hill              1971        6 
 
Italy 
Acri 1                     1953        - 
Agordo                     1940        2 
Ala                        1952        - 
Albi                       1980        9 
Ampezzo                    1947        2 
Anapo                      1990      2+4 
Avise                      1956        - 
Belviso                    1945      7+8 
Boazzo                     1956        - 
Bressanone                 1940        - 
Brunico                    1958        - 
Castelbello                1950        1 
Cedegolo                   1950        1 
Cencenighe                 1939        - 
Coghinas                   1927        - 
Edolo                      1981        6 
Entracque                  1978        9 
Fadalto                    1972        1 
Fjumendosa 2               1949        1 
Gardona                    1955        - 
Glorenza                   1949        - 
Grosio                     1957        7 
Hone                       1947        - 
Iso/Liro                   1953        - 
La Stanga                  1943        - 
Lago Delio                 1973        9 
Lana/Adige                 1953        - 
Lovero                     1948        - 
Malga Ciapela              1956      6+7 
Mera                       1949        7 
Monte Argenta              1951        1 
Montorio                   1955        - 
Morasco                    1953        - 
Narni                      1958        - 
Pantano                    1955        - 
Pelos                      1975        1 
Piedilago                  n/s         9 
Pontey                     1951        - 
Premadio 1                 1955        7 
Premadio 2                 n/s         7 
Provvidenza                1949        - 
Pt Gardena                 1938        7 
Pt Ventoux                 n/s         7 
Quart                      1958 
Quincinetto                n/s         - 
Regoledo                   1941        - 
Rovina                     1979        - 
S Giacomo 1                1950        - 
S Giacomo 2                1999        - 
San Fiorano                1974        7 
Somplago                   1957        2 
Sondrio 2                  1959 
Soverzene                  1956        2 
St Giustina                1951        7 
St Massenza                1953        1 
Stazzona                   1938        - 
Taloro                     1977        6 
Timpagrande                1979        6 
Villa Gargano              1964        - 
Villa St Maria             1953        1 
Zapello                    1931        - 
 
Japan 
 
Akaishi                    1987        - 
Arimine                    1979        6 
Atashika                   n/s         - 
Gando 1                    n/s         6 
Hondoji                    1982        - 
Honkawa                    1982        7 
Ikehara                    1966        4 
Imaichi                    1985      4+7 
Inagawa                    1983        6 
Kannagawa                  2005        - 
Kawamata                   1963        5 
Kazunogawa                 1998        4 
Kinugawa                   1963        - 
Kisenyama                  1970      4+7 
Kiso                       1966        - 
Kunigami                   1997        - 
Kurobe 4                   1964        6 
Mascgawa                   1975        - 
Matanogawa                 1981        6 
Miboro                     1961        6 
Nabara                     1975        6 
Nagano                     1968 
Nakano                     1977        - 
Niikappu                   1974      5+7 
Numappara                  1974        6 
Numazawa 2                 1979        5 
Ohira                      1975        7 
Ohkawachi                  1991        5 
Okinawa                    1999        7 
Okumino                    1994        5 
Okutadami                  1960        5 
Okutataragi                1975        8 
Okuyahagi 2                1980        5 
Okuyoshino                 1978      4+7 
Sabigawa                   1994        5 
Shimogo                    1983        6 
Shintakasegawa             1975        6 
Shintoyone                 1974        6 
Shiroyama                  1963        - 
Sudagai                    1955        6 
Takami                     1979        - 
Takane 1                   1969        2 
Takase                     1978        6 
Tamahara                   1982      4+5 
Tanbara                    1984        4 
Tenzan                     1980        - 
Uryu                       1937        - 
Usappu                     1959        - 
Yomikaki                   1958        - 
 
Kenya 
 
Gitaru                     1978        9 
Kiambere                   1986        9 
Turkwel                    1991        - 
Korea 
Chongpyong                 n/s         - 
Muju                       1995        - 
Samrangjin                 1986        5 
Yangyang                   2006        - 
 
Lesotho 
 
Muela                      1995        4 
 
Luxembourg 
Vianden                    1964        7 
 
Macedonia 
Vrutok                     1957      7+8 
 
Madagascar 
 
Andekaleka                 1982        - 
 
Malawi 
 
Kapichira                  1998        9 
Malaysia 
Jor-Cameron                1962        6 
Pergau                     1996        6 
Woh-S Idriss               1970        6 
Malaysia 
Aguamilpa                  1993        5 
Angostura                  1974        1 
Chicoasen                  1980        1 
El Cajon                   2006        - 
El Cobano                  1955        - 
El Encanto                 1951        - 
Infiernillo                1975        6 
La Parota                  n/s         - 
Santa Rosa                 1964        5 
Tingambato                 1956        6 
Zimapan                    1994        1 
 
Morocco 
 
Ait Aadel                  1970        5 
Oued el Makhaz             1978      2+4 
Tilongguit                 n/s         - 
 
Mozambique 
 
Cabora B N                 2007        9 
Cabora B S                 1975        9 
 
Myanmar 
 
Paunglaung                 2004        6 
Namibia 
Ruacana                    1977        9 
 
Nepal 
 
Khimti                     2000        9 
Kulekhani                  1980      4+7 
Likhu 4                     n/s        9 
 
New Caledonia/ Reunion 
 
Ouinne Aval                 n/s        - 
Takamaka                   1988        5 
 
New Zealand 
 
Manapouri                  1971        9 
Rangipo                    1982        4 
Norway 
Abjora                     1951        6 
Aroy                       1983        9 
Aura 1                     1953        9 
Aura 2                     1956        9 
Bagn                       1960        - 
Bardufoss                  1958        - 
Bjorkasen                  1921        - 
Borgund                    1972        9 
Brattingfoss               1953        - 
Brokke                     1964        - 
Byrte / T 5                1968        9 
Dokka                      1989        - 
Dynjanfoss                 1951        6 
Fiskumfoss                 1946        9 
Fjaeremsfoss               1957        - 
Floerli                    1998      6+9 
Fosse                      1954        - 
Gronsdal                   1949        - 
Harpefoss                  n/s         - 
Haverstad                  1957        - 
Hjartdola                  1958        6 
Hol 3                      1957        - 
Holen                      1986        - 
Hunderfoss                 n/s         - 
Kaggefoss                  1960        - 
Kobbelv                    1984        6 
Kvilldal                   1981        9 
Lyse 1                     1951        - 
Lyse 2                     1959        - 
Mar                        1954        - 
Matre                      1959        - 
Mauranger                  1974        9 
Mosvik                     n/s         9 
Naddvik                    1985        6 
Oksenelvane                1954        - 
Oksla                      1980        9 
Rendalen                   1969        4 
Rossaga                    1955        - 
Saurdal                    1985        9 
Savtso                     1984        7 
Siso                       n/s         6 
Skarje                     1986        - 
Skjomen                    1974        9 
Solbjonnsf                 1956        - 
Svartisen                  1992        - 
Sy-Sima                    1980        9 
Tafjord4                   1982        9 
Tinfos 1                   1955        - 
Tjodan                     1984        6 
Tokke 1                    1961        9 
Tokke 2                    1965        - 
Tonstad                    1968        - 
Torpa                      1989        3 
Tyin 1                     1946        9 
Tyin 2                     2004        9 
Vinstra 1                  1956      7+6 
Vinstra 2                  1959        - 
 
Panama 
 
Fortuna                    1984        5 
 
Papua New Guinea 
 
Ramu 1                     1975        2 
 
Peru 
 
Canon d Pato               1957        - 
Chareani 5                 1989        - 
Huinco                     1965        9 
Machu Picehu               n/s         6 
Mantaro 3                  n/s       6+7 
Restitucion                1985      7+9 
San Gaban 2                n/s         - 
Yuncan                     2000        6 
 
Philippines 
 
Agus 4                     1983        5 
Ambuklao                   1956        6 
Casecnan                   n/s         - 
Poland                     n/s         - 
Porabka Zar                1976        3 
Tagaloan                   n/s         5 
 
Portugal 
 
Alto Lindoso 1             1988        6 
Bemposta                   1964        - 
Canicada                   1955        6 
Miranda 1                  1960        7 
Picote                     1958        6 
Salamonde                  1953        6 
Tabuaco                    1965        6 
Venda Nova                 2003        6 
 
Romania 
 
February 16th              n/s         9 
Riul Mare                  1984        9 
Ruieni                     1991        7 
Russia 
Borisoglebsk               1962        9 
Kolymsk                    1981        6 
Niva 3                     1949        9 
Sayan                      1980        7 
Tuloma                     1965        9 
Ust Khantaisk              1970        5 
 
Serbia & Montenegro 
 
Mavrovo                    1957        8 
Meduvrsje                  1957        5 
Mratinje                   1976        1 
Ovcar Banja                1954        1 
Ras                        1955        1 
Slovenia 
Doblar                     1939        1 
Plava                      1940        1 
 
South Africa 
 
Drakensberg                1981        3 
Elandsberg                 1987      4+7 
Vanderkloof                1976        5 
 
Spain 
 
Aldeadavila 1              1964        6 
Belesar                    1963      5+6 
Estangento                 1984      6+7 
Montamara                  1974        - 
Moralets                   1985        6 
Muela                      1990        4 
Penarrubia                 1969        - 
Puente Bibey               1960        - 
Torrejon                   1966        - 
Tranco de Beas             1947        1 
Villarino                  1970        6 
 
Sri Lanka 
 
Kotmale                    1988      1+9 
Kukule                     2001        9 
 
Sweden 
 
Alfta                      1946        - 
Balforsen                  1958        6 
Blasjon                    1958        - 
Donje                      1953        - 
Edensforsen                1956        - 
Forsmo                     1957        - 
Grundforsen                1958        6 
Gulsele                    1955        - 
Harrsele                   1958        - 
Harspranget                1951        6 
Hjalta                     1952        - 
Hojum                      1942        - 
Jarpstromm                 1947        - 
Juktan                     1978        6 
Kilforsen                  1953        6 
Klippen                    1994        9 
Korsselbr                  1961        - 
Krangede                   1933        - 
Krokstromm                 1952        - 
Kvistforsen                1960        - 
Kymmen                     1986        - 
Laforsen                   1953        - 
Langstromm                 1962        - 
Lasele                     1956        6 
Letten                     1956        - 
Ligga                      1954        9 
Lossen                     n/s         9 
Messaure                   1963        - 
Mittan                     n/s         9 
Mockfjords                 1911        - 
Norrange                   1963        - 
Parteboda                  1960        - 
Porjus 1                   1915        9 
Porjus 2                   1961        9 
Ramsele                    1958        - 
Ritsem                     1977        7 
Saellsjoe                  1967        - 
Seitevaere                 1967        6 
Stalon                     1962        - 
Storfinfors                1956        - 
Storrnorfors               1959        9 
Tasan                      1953        - 
Torpshammar                1943        - 
Trangslet                  1961        - 
Umluspen                   1957        9 
Vargforsen                 1961        - 
Vietas                     1971        3 
 
Switzerland 
 
Amsteg 1                   1964        9 
Amsteg 2                   1995        9 
Bavona                     n/s         - 
Biasca                     1963        - 
Bieudron                   1997        7 
Calancasca                 1952        9 
Cavaglia 2                 n/s         - 
Cavergno                   1955        7 
Chanrion                   1964        7 
Curciusa                   1967      7+9 
Ferrera                    1968        9 
Goeschenen                 1960        9 
Grande Dixence             1965        9 
Grimsel 1                  1953        6 
Grimsel 2                  1978        6 
Handeck 2                  1952        6 
Innertkirchen              1955        6 
Lavey                      1950        6 
LesClees                   n/s         - 
Mattmark                   1969        9 
Mauvoisin 1                1955      7+9 
Mauvoisin 2                n/s         7 
Mieville                   1953        6 
Nendaz                     1964        - 
P S Giacomo                1964        7 
Peccia                     1955        9 
Pfaffensprung              n/s         - 
Pradella Mart              1993        1 
Robiei                     1968        - 
Seebodenalp                1969        - 
Soazza                     1960        9 
Spina                      1960        7 
Tierfehd                   1965        - 
Unteraa                    1993        - 
Valbella                   1963        7 
Verbano                    1954        7 
Vercasca                   1965        - 
Veytaux                    1970        2 
Z'Mutt                     n/s         7 
Zugersee                   1972        - 
 
Tadjikistan/Uzbekistan 
 
Rogun                      n/s         4 
 
Taiwan 
 
Chingshan                  1970        8 
Chipan                     1988        9 
Kukuan                     1961        8 
Kukuyan                    1974        7 
Lung-Chien                 1959        1 
Minghu                     1984        4 
Mingtan                    1990        4 
New Tienlun                1993        - 
Techi                      1974        8 
 
Tanzania 
 
Kidatu                     1975        9 
L. Kihansi                 2000        9 
Pangani                    1994        9 
 
Thailand 
 
Kiritharn                  n/s         - 
Lam Takhong                1997        4 
 
Turkey 
 
Ayvacik                    1981        7 
Berke                      2001        1 
Deriner                    2005        - 
Hasan Ugurlu               1978        - 
Kurtun                     2002        6 
Oymapinar                  1980        1 
Sariyar 2                  n/s         7 
Yusufeli                   1999        6 
 
United Kingdom 
 
Camlough                   1972       - 
Ceannacrock                1956       9 
Cruachan                   1966       6 
Dinorwic                   1982       7 
Glendoe                    2008       7 
Glenmorislon               1957       7 
Loch Sloy                  n/s        7 
 
US 
 
Bad Creek                  1991       9 
Balsam Meadow              1987       6 
Bear Swamp                 1974       7 
Boundary                   1967       1 
Cross Mountain             n/s        8 
Gregory County             n/s        2 
Haas                       1958       6 
Helms                      1984       6 
Loon Lake                  n/s        6 
Morrow Point               1963       7 
Mount Hope                 2003       9 
Northfield                 1972       9 
Oroville                   1969       8 
Raccoon Mountain           1979       1 
Spaulding                  1917       - 
Summit                     2000       1 
 
Venezuela 
 
St Domingo                 1976       9 
 
Vietnam 
 
Hoabinh                    1989       5 
Yali Falls                 2002       - 
 
Zambia 
 
Batoka                     2003       5 
Kafue Gorge                1972       6 
 
Zimbabwe 
 
Kariba                     1959       9 
Kariba Extension           n/s        9 
 
 
Power plant                Rocy type        Width (m) 
 
Algeria 
 
Darguinah                  Schist               26 
Mansouria                  Limestone            14 
 
Argentina 
 
Futaleufu                  Andesite             25 
Rio Grande 1               Gneiss               27 
 
Armenia 
 
Arznin                     Basalt               17 
Sevan                      Porphyr, tuff        18 
 
Australia 
 
Gordon                     Quartzite            22 
Kareeya                    Rhyolite             14 
Kiewa 1                    Gran diorite         14 
Kiewa 4                    Paragneiss           13 
Poatina                    Mudstone             14 
Tumut 1                    Gran gneiss          20 
Tumut 2                    Gran gneiss          18 
Austria 
 
Alberschwende              Sandstone            23 
 
Braz                       -                    19 
Fulpmes                    Dolomite             15 
Hintermuhr                 Gran gneiss          16 
Huben                      -                    21 
Kops 1                     Amphibolite          28 
Kops 2                     Gneiss               30 
Krippau                    Dolomite             14 
Langenegg                  Sandstone            18 
Limberg 2                  Limestone            34 
Lutz                       Flysch               18 
Moell                      -                    18 
Prutz-lmst                 Limestone            20 
Sill                       Quartz phyllite      14 
 
Belgium 
 
Coo-Trois-P 1              Phyllite, quartz     27 
 
Bhutan 
 
Chukha                     Gran gneiss          23 
Tala                       Biot gneiss          19 
 
Bosnia Herzegovina 
 
Jablanica                  Schist               22 
Jajce 1                    Limestone            19 
Jajce 2                    Limestone            17 
Rama                       Limestone            15 
Ulog                       Limestone            16 
Vrla 1                     Quartz diorite       14 
 
Brazil 
 
Caraguatatuba              Gneiss               23 
Cubatao                    Gneiss               20 
Forcacava                  Gneiss               20 
Fumaca                     Gneiss               26 
Pacatuba                   Gran gneiss          26 
Paolo Afonso 1             Migmatite biotite    15 
Paolo Afonso 4             Migmatite biotite    24 
Pelotas                    Basalt               25 
Ponte d Pedra              Sandstone            16 
Serra da Mesa              Granite              29 
 
Bulgaria 
 
Chaira                     -                    22 
 
Canada 
 
Bersimis                   Gneiss/granite       20 
Churchill Falls            Gneiss/granite       25 
Chute d Passes             Gneiss/granite       21 
Kemano 1                   Gran diorite         25 
La Grande 2                Gran gneiss          26 
La Grande 2A               Gran gneiss          26 
Manic 5PA                  -                    20 
Mica                       Quartz gneiss        24 
Outardes 3                 Diorite              23 
Portage Mountain           Sandstone/shale      20 
St Marguerite              Gneiss               27 
 
Chile 
 
Alfalfal                   -                    14 
Colbun                     Tuff/breccia         24 
El Toro                    Granodiorite         25 
Neltume                    Intr volcan          30 
Pangue                     Hornbl diorite       28 
Pehuenche                  Andesite             24 
Ralco                      Andesite/dior        26 
 
China, PR 
 
2 x Three Gorges           Granite              32 
2 x Xi Luo Du              Basalt               32 
Bai Shan                   Migmatite            25 
Baoquan                    -                    22 
Da Shao Chan               Basalt               26 
Dong Feng                  Limestone            20 
Er Tan                     Basalt/syenite       28 
Guangzhou 1                Granite              21 
Guangzhou 2                Granite              22 
Hui long shan              Andesite             17 
Huizhou                    -                    21 
Jin Ping 2                 Limestone            28 
Jing Bo Hu                 Diorite/granite      18 
Laxiwa                     Granite              27 
Lin Jia Xia                -                    31 
Longtan                    Sandstone            30 
Lubuge                     Limestone dolom      18 
Mianhuatan                 Granite              22 
Poubougou                  -                    32 
China, PR (cont) 
Shi San Ling               Conglomer            27 
Shuibuya                   Limestone            23 
Taipingyi                  Granodiorite         20 
Tian Huan Ping             Tuff/rhyolite        20 
Tong Bai                   Tuff                 26 
Xi Long Chi                Limestone            24 
Xiangjiaba                 Sandstone            33 
Xiao Lang Di               Sandstone            25 
Xiao Wan                   Gneiss               30 
Yele                       Diorite              22 
Yi Xing                    Sandstone            22 
Yuzixi                     Granodiorite         14 
 
Colombia 
 
Alto Anchicaya             Quartz diorite       18 
Andaqui                    -                    24 
Guatape                    -                    16 
Guavio                     Sandstone            18 
Jaguas                     -                    16 
Mtel 1                     -                    19 
Playas                     Quartz diorite       18 
Porce 2                    Hornfels             22 
Porce 3                    Gneiss               18 
San Carlos                 -                    19 
Sogamoso                   -                    24 
Urra                       Sandstone            22 
 
Croatia 
 
Dubrovnik                  Limestone            16 
Orlovac                    Limestone            15 
Rijeka                     Limestone            18 
Senj 1                     Limestone            14 
Senj 2                     Limestone            15 
Split                      Limestone            23 
Vinodol                    Limestone            18 
Zakucac 1                  -                     - 
Zakucac 2                  -                    19 
Cuba 
Habanilla                  Diorite/gneiss       12 
 
Czech Republic 
 
Dlouhe Strane              Paragneiss           27 
Lipno                      Granite              22 
 
Dominican Republic 
 
Arenoso                    Tonalite             11 
 
Ecuador 
 
Agoyan                     Gneiss/granite       18 
Chontal                    Schist               18 
Paute Mazar                Chlor schist         19 
Paute/ Molino              Granite              23 
San Francisco              Schist/gneiss        20 
Villadora                  Schist               21 
 
Egypt 
 
Assuan                     Granite              22 
 
El Salvador 
 
Guayabo                    Agglomerate          12 
 
Ethiopia 
 
Beles                      Basalt               18 
Gilgel Gibe 1              Volcanies            22 
Gilgel Gibe 2              Basalt               27 
Tekeze                     -                    20 
 
Finland 
 
Kyroskosi                  Granite              12 
Parainen                   Limestone            23 
Pirttikoski                Gran gneiss          22 
 
France 
 
Bissorte 2                 Sandstone            16 
Bissorte 3                 Sandstone            16 
Bois                       Gneiss               19 
Brommat 1                  Granite              22 
Brommat 2                  Granite              13 
Carla                      Schist               13 
Croix                      Limestone            18 
Curbans                    -                    14 
Echaillon                  Gneiss               16 
Froges                     -                    20 
Grandmaison                Schist/limestone     17 
La Bathie                  Gneiss/schist        25 
La Coehc                   Limestone            12 
Le Sautet                  Limestone            35 
Le Verney                  Marl + schist        17 
Mais Blanche               -                    9 
Montahul                   -                    14 
Montezic                   Granite              25 
Montpezat                  Gran gneiss          16 
Orelle                     Sandstone            16 
Peyrat                     -                    11 
Randers                    Mica schist          18 
Revin                      Phyllite + schist    17 
Romanche                   -                    16 
Saussaz 2                  Sandstone            17 
Serre Poncon               Marl, limestone      17 
Sisteron                   Marl                 14 
St Cassien                 -                    12 
St Croix                   Limestone            14 
St Guillcrme 2             Amphibolite          13 
St Vincent                 -                    18 
Tolla                      -                    11 
Treignac                   Granite              10 
Valabres                   Gneiss               12 
Vaujany                    -                    16 
Villerest                  Granite              17 
 
Georgia 
 
Inguri                     Limestone            22 
Khramy 2                   Granite              14 
Khudoni                    Sandstone            24 
Ladjanirsk                 Schist, marl         17 
Zhinvali                   Sandstone/schist     15 
 
Germany 
 
Goldisthal                 Quartz sehist        26 
Germany (cont) 
Markersbach                Gneiss               24 
Sackingen                  Gneiss/granite       23 
Sylvenstein                Dolomite             10 
Waldeck 2                  Shale                34 
Wehr                       Gneiss               20 
 
Greece 
 
Aoos                       -                    23 
Arakhtos                   Limestone            26 
Polyphyton                 Gneiss               21 
Thissavros                 Gneiss               22 
 
Greenland 
 
Buksefjord                 Gneiss               12 
 
Guatemala 
 
Atitlan                    Volcanics            31 
Guinea 
Amaria                     -                    17 
 
Honduras 
 
El Cajon                   Limestone            30 
 
Hungary 
 
Predikaloszek              Andesite             18 
 
Iceland 
 
Blanda                     Basalt               14 
Fljotsdalur                Basalt               14 
Irafoss                    Basalt               16 
Karahnjukar                Basalt               14 
 
India 
 
Allain / Duhang            -                    21 
Baglihar 1                 Quartzite            24 
Baspa 2                    Gneiss               18 
Chamera 1                  Phyllite/shale       25 
Chamera 2                  Phyllite/shale       22 
Chibro                     Limestone/slate      18 
Chutak                     -                    16 
Dhauliganga                Gneiss               18 
Dul Hasti                  Quartz phyllite      33 
Ghanvi                     -                    11 
Kadamparai                 Granite              21 
Kareham W                  -                    21 
Kishanganga                Volcanics            21 
Konar                      -                    14 
Koyna 1                    Dolomite             25 
Koyna 4                    Basalt               20 
Lakhwar                    Phyllite             20 
Mahi 1 Hydel               Basalt               15 
Maithon                    -                    13 
Nathpa Jhakri              Gneiss, schist       20 
Pakal Dul                  -                    23 
Purulia                    -                    22 
Sardar Sarovar             Basalt               23 
Shivasamudram              -                    16 
Srisailam                  Quartzite            25 
India (cont) 
Teesta 4                   -                    19 
Teesta 5                   Quartzite            22 
Tehri 1                    Phyllite, quartz     21 
Uri 1 Hyde                 Chlor schist         21 
Uri 2                      -                    15 
Varahi                     Gran gneiss          21 
Vishnu Prayag              -                    18 
 
Indonesia 
 
Asahan                     Volcanic ash         21 
Cirata                     Andesite, tuff       35 
Maung                      Andesite, brecc      20 
Merangin                   -                    22 
Siguragura                 Volcanic ash         18 
Singkarak                  Granite              25 
 
Iran 
 
Bakhtyari                  -                    23 
Dez                        Conglomer            18 
Godar Extension            Sillstone/sandstone  30 
Godar-e-Landar             Conglomer/sandstone  30 
Karun 1 Extension          Limestone            28 
Karun 3                    Limestone            25 
Marun                      Limestone            20 
Siah Bishe                 Various              22 
 
Iraq 
 
Bekhme                     Limestone            26 
Mosul 3                    Limestone            20 
Ireland 
Camlough                   -                    22 
Turlough Hill              Granite              23 
Italy 
Acri 1                     -                    25 
Agordo                     Dolomite             15 
Ala                        -                    15 
Albi                       Gneiss               15 
Ampezzo                    Dolomite limestone   15 
Anapo                      Calcarenite          20 
Avise                      -                    15 
Belviso                    Schist, quar         15 
Boazzo                     -                    14 
Bressanone                 -                    20 
Brunico                    -                    16 
Castelbello                Limestone            18 
Cedegolo                   Limestone            17 
Cencenighe                 -                    20 
Coghinas                   -                    15 
Edolo                      Gran diorite         16 
Entracque                  Anatexite            17 
Fadalto                    Limestone            30 
Fjumendosa 2               Limestone            15 
Gardona                    -                    14 
Glorenza                   -                    18 
Grosio                     Seric schist         21 
Hone                       -                    22 
Iso/Liro                   -                    14 
La Stanga                  -                    19 
Lago Delio                 Gneiss               21 
Lana/Adige                 -                    17 
Lovero                     -                    19 
Malga Ciapela              Quartz diorite       14 
Mera                       Schist               14 
Monte Argenta              Limestone            13 
Montorio                   -                    22 
Morasco                    -                    16 
Narni                      -                    21 
Pantano                    -                    14 
Pelos                      Limestone/marl       13 
Piedilago                  Gneiss               17 
Pontey                     -                    20 
Premadio 1                 Phyllite             30 
Premadio 2                 Phyllite             31 
Provvidenza                -                    19 
Pt Gardena                 Mica schist          19 
Pt Ventoux                 Mica schist          20 
Quart                                           23 
Quincinetto                -                    12 
Regoledo                   -                    12 
Rovina                     -                    15 
S Giacomo 1                -                    24 
S Giacomo 2                -                    28 
San Fiorano                Phyllite             20 
Somplago                   Dolomite             26 
Sondrio 2                  -                    28 
Soverzene                  Dolomite             25 
St Giustina                Schist               18 
St Massenza                Limestone            29 
Stazzona                   -                    22 
Taloro                     Granite              21 
Timpagrande                Granite              18 
Villa Gargano              -                    19 
Villa St Maria             Limestone            19 
Zapello                    -                    13 
Japan 
Akaishi                    -                    15 
Arimine                    Granite              14 
Atashika                   -                    20 
Gando 1                    Granite              15 
Hondoji                    -                    20 
Honkawa                    Black schist         24 
Ikehara                    Sandstone            20 
Imaichi                    Sst/slate            34 
Inagawa                    Granite              7 
Kannagawa                                       i! … 

Log in to your account to read this article – and millions more.